What is the F-1 visa?

This visa category is for students coming to engage in academic study in a full-time program at an approved institution. The institution at which the student is admitted issues SEVIS Form I-20 which the student presents to the Consular officer upon arrival. In some cases, the student is permitted to engage in part-time employment during the course of study.