What is an R visa?

The R-Visa is for ministers, persons working in a professional capacity for a religious organization, and others working for such an organization. Examples of such occupations are pastors, liturgical workers, cantors and such. The initial period of admission under the R-visa is three years and can be extended for an additional two years.